1. A designation by each railroad of its own track signifying a line over which through-trains pass with relatively high frequency. Main lines generally have heavier weight rail, more sophisticated signaling systems, and better maintenance than branchlines. A designation by the U.S. Department of Transportation based on gross ton miles per mile passing over a segment of track. Main lines carry more than 5 million gross ton miles per mile annually.
The most heavily trafficked routes of the railroad.
the principal route of a transportation system
a telephone line connecting the subscriber's terminal equipment to the public switched network and which has a dedicated port in the telephone exchange equipment
the principal running track of a model railroad as contrasted with sidings, spurs, and yard tracks.
primary rail line over which trains operate between terminals. It excludes sidings, and yard and industry tracks.
A principal line of a railroad.
Railway line with particular characteristics of importance in terms of volume of traffic and the type of traffic and which joins together main centres or junctions of the railway network.
Usually the fastest line(s) in a multiple track or the running lines in a two track section
the main line is the main route of a highway. Alternate, business, and bypass routes are considered auxiliaries of the mainline.
That part of a railroad exclusive of switch tracks, branches, yards and terminals.
The Main Line (or Erie Main Line) is a rail line owned and operated by New Jersey Transit in the United States that runs from Suffern, New York to Hoboken, New Jersey. It runs daily commuter service and was once the former north-south main line of the Erie Lackawanna Railroad. Some trains continue as far as Port Jervis in partnership with Metro-North Railroad (see Port Jervis Line).
The Main Line of the Pennsylvania Railroad was a rail line in the U.S. state of Pennsylvania, connecting Philadelphia with Pittsburgh via Harrisburg. It is still an important cross-state corridor, composed of Amtrak's Philadelphia to Harrisburg Main Line and the Norfolk Southern Railway's Pittsburgh Subdivision.
The Columbus to Chicago Main Line was a rail line owned and operated by the Pennsylvania Railroad in the U.S. states of Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois. The line ran from Columbus, Ohio northwest via Logansport, Indiana to Chicago, Illinois.Pennsylvania Railroad, http://prr.dementia.org/documents/western_reg_ett_1967.pdf Western Region employee timetable, April 30, 1967 Junctions included the Columbus to Indianapolis Main Line via Bradford, which split at Bradford to reach the Pittsburgh to St. Louis Main Line at New Paris, the Fort Wayne Branch at Ridgeville, the Richmond Branch (from Cincinnati) at Anoka, and the South Bend Branch and I&F Branch at Logansport.
The Columbus to Indianapolis via Bradford Main Line was a rail line owned and operated by the Pennsylvania Railroad in the U.S. state of Ohio. The line ran from Bradford on the Columbus to Chicago Main Line southwest to New Paris on the Pittsburgh to St. Louis Main Line, forming part of a route between Columbus, Ohio and Indianapolis, Indiana.Pennsylvania Railroad, http://prr.dementia.org/documents/western_reg_ett_1967.pdf Western Region employee timetable, April 30, 1967 It is now completely abandoned.
The Pittsburgh to St. Louis Main Line was a rail line owned and operated by the Pennsylvania Railroad in the U.S. states of Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois. The line ran from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania west via Steubenville, Ohio, Columbus, Ohio, Dayton, Ohio, Indianapolis, Indiana, Terre Haute, Indiana, and Vandalia, Illinois to East St.
The Main Line is a rail line owned and operated by the Long Island Rail Road in the U.S. state of New York. It begins in Long Island City and runs directly across the middle of Long Island, terminating in Greenport approximately 95 miles (153 km) from its starting point. Along the way, the Main Line spawns five branches.