Definitions for "Town"
Any number or collection of houses to which belongs a regular market, and which is not a city or the see of a bishop.
Any collection of houses larger than a village, and not incorporated as a city; also, loosely, any large, closely populated place, whether incorporated or not, in distinction from the country, or from rural communities.
Still the most common word for referring to Cambridge, presumably partly because it only became a City in 1951 but probably mainly because it's entrenched in common phrases such as Town and Gown and Townie. - Town
Keywords:  comedy, mustan, whodunit, abbas, duo
an average movie
a suspense comedy directed by the distinguished director duo of Abbas-Mustan
a whodunit, but it comes across as a regular masala movie, with emphasis on songs, romance and comedy
A township; the whole territory within certain limits, less than those of a country.
a territorial and political unit with its own local history, civil society, and civil government, all of which is often inadequately described by the traditional term "community
It is Boucherville, named after Pierre Boucher. He settled there in 1667 after resigning his post of Governor of Trois-Rivières. At the time of his arrival, the territory of the future town was called the Seigneurie des Iles-Percées, and it was the property of Pierre Boucher. Boucherville is located on the south shore of the St. Lawrence River, facing the island of Montréal. (sources: Nos Racines, DBC, CEC Jeunesse)
The body of inhabitants resident in a town; as, the town voted to send two representatives to the legislature; the town voted to lay a tax for repairing the highways.
The metropolis or its inhabitants; as, in winter the gentleman lives in town; in summer, in the country.
a construction of the state and exists at the pleasure of the Legislature
Formerly: (a) An inclosure which surrounded the mere homestead or dwelling of the lord of the manor. [Obs.] (b) The whole of the land which constituted the domain. [Obs.] (c) A collection of houses inclosed by fences or walls.
A house ruled by a Lord Mayor.
steading (farmhouse outbuildings), with the houses of cotters (cottars).
Un ex-alguacil de policia se dirige en busca de un asesino que lamentablemente escapó por su culpa.
a formative suffix, a diminuitive settlement; often a name given to a cluster of houses of kinsfolk: Garnertown, Bobtown.
A commercial nucleus offering a wide range of services and a large number of shops, often several of the same type. Depending on size, the residential area can be relatively compact or (in addition) dispersed in clusters on the periphery.
An urban settlement with a variety of functions and services.
an administrative division of a county; "the town is responsible for snow removal"
A quasi-independent political subdivision of a county. Fairfax County has three towns: Clifton, Herndon, and Vienna.
a business center
Center: A mixed-use, concentrated community core, which will serve as a downtown for each of the four suburban communities. A town center will emphasize pedestrian movement over vehicular movement to create a pedestrian-friendly environment, with a full complement of services and amenities.
The court end of London; -- commonly with the.
A farm or farmstead; also, a court or farmyard.
a municipal corporation and encompasses all
A Town in the context of New Jersey local government refers to one of five types and one of eleven forms of municipal government. While Town is often used as a shorthand to refer to a Township, the two are not the same.
a living entity and new people help it grow
an agglomeration of shacks, buildings and people that keeps getting thicker until you actually have to slow your vehicle
a place where people live, and die
Keywords:  concrescence, million, acts
a concrescence of a million acts
A type of minor civil division in the New England states, New York, and Wisconsin and a type of incorporated place in 30 states and the Virgin Islands of the United States.
an incorporated community of less
a kindergarten through grade eight school for boys located in the heart of San Francisco
The Central Wastelands are dotted with towns of various shapes and sizes; when a player enters a large town, a new map is loaded through which the player can explore on foot in complete safety.
Keywords:  colonial, thing, animal
a thing like a colonial animal
a form of reality and value that is experienced socially
Keywords:  coming, together, functions
a coming-together of functions