Many cheeses are coated with a paraffin wax, particularly those destined for export markets. Edam is probably the best known. The wax protects the cheese.
A hydrocarbon having the formula C 2n+2 (methane, CH; ethane, C, etc.). Heavier paraffin hydrocarbons (i.e., those of C 18 38 and heavier) form a waxlike substance that is called paraffin. Heavier paraffins often accumulate on the walls of tubing and other production equipment, restricting or stopping the flow of desirable lighter paraffins.
n: a saturated aliphatic hydrocarbon having the formula CnH2n+2 (for example, methane, CH4; ethane, C2H6). Heavier paraffin hydrocarbons (for example, C18H38) form a waxlike substance that is called paraffin. These heavier paraffins often accumulate on the walls of tubing and other production equipment, restricting or stopping the flow of the desirable lighter paraffins.
Are recognized as the best lubricating oils and offer a number of advantages over napthenic oils. High quality 100% paraffinic oils are the best type of base oils. Both paraffin and napthenic are types of petroleum oils.
from crude petroleum; used for candles and for preservative or waterproof coatings
a non-aromatic saturated hydrocarbon with the general formula CnH(2n+2)
a molecule composed of hydrogen and carbon atoms(hydrocarbon) arranged in straight or branched carbon chains
wax used at a spa to exfoliate hands and feet.
A petroleum based solid wax, used in candles and cosmetics.
a warm, pliable wax that forms a vacuum on the surface of the skin that immediately improves dry, dehydrated, cracked skin on the hands & feet. Try it as a stand-alone treatment or with any manicure or pedicure service.
The most common candle making wax. Refined from petroleum.
Colorless or white, odorless, greasy, solid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from the distillate of wood, coal, petroleum or shale oil. Used in solid brilliantines, cold crèmes, wax depilatories, eyelash crèmes and oils. Used for extracting perfumes from flowers.
Wax protective outer coating. eg: Edam.
a hard wax produced from petroleum
A whitish solid which burns easily, used in candles, cosmetics and polishes. Paraffin oil, which is similar to petrol, is still used today in lamps and for heating in place of electricity.
A warm pliable wax that forms a vacuum on the surface of the skin that immediately improves dry, dehydrated, cracked skin on the hands & feet. Perfect addition to any facial, manicure & pedicure service.
Hydrocarbons belonging to the series starting with methane (CH4). Paraffins are saturated with respect to hydrogen. High molecular weight paraffins are solid such as paraffin wax.
Heated wax infused with other ingredients applied to the skin.
Heated/melted wax that has been infused with hydrating/emollient substances, menthol, etc. Used to ease pain and/or rehydrate.
paraffin wax. a waxy substance that is a mixture of alkanes with chains containing 18 to 36 carbon atoms. An alkane.
a white or colorless, tasteless, odorless, water insoluble solid substance not easily acted upon by reagents, consisting of a mixture of hydrocarbons chiefly of the alkane series, obtained from crude petroleum
A white or colorless petroleum-derived solid wax. It is often used in making candles and cosmetics. This is the wax commonly found in the grocery store and used to seal canning jars.
Colorless, distilled from coal, petroleum or shale oil. Make cheap products and can cause skin irritations and eczema. Paraffin is not absorbed by the skin like olive oil. Therefore paraffin has no specific benefit nor value to skin care.
A synthetic wax used as a resist.
The type of wax used to coat cheeses, providing protection during transport and to discourage surface mold growth.
Wax or oil substitute derived from petroleum.
A white, tasteless, odorless, waxy substance composed of natural hydrocarbons and obtained from petroleum.
A beeswax substitute derived from petroleum.
A wax coating applied to the rinds of some cheese varieties for both protection during export and extended life spans. Paraffin may be clear, black, yellow or red.